CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Taehoon Koo
Meiko America Inc
5 Marine View Plaza, Suitre 304
Hoboken, NJ 07030

RE: The tariff classification of steel wire from China

Dear Mr. Koo:

In your letter dated June 11, 2019, on behalf of Hanwa American Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your request and will be returned to you under separate cover.

The merchandise under consideration is Grade C1065 hard-drawn carbon steel wire. Made to ASTM A679, the Standard Specification for Steel Wire, High Tensile Strength, Cold Drawn, this heat-treated wire will be imported in diameters of .006” (0.152 mm) and .018” (0.457 mm). You indicate that this product is used in the wire brush industry.

The applicable subheading for the wire will be 7217.10.8025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Wire of iron or nonalloy steel: Not plated or coated, whether or not polished: Other: Round Wire: Containing by weight 0.6 percent or more of carbon: Heat treated: With a diameter of less than 1.0 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7217.10.8025, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division